Broadcast Partners Privacy Statement

 
Broadcast Partners, located at Axelsestraat 58 in (4537 AL) Terneuzen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.
 

Contact details:

Broadcast Partners

Axelsestraat 58
4537 AL Terneuzen
 
+31 (0) 115 - 683555
 
 

Personal data processed by Broadcast Partners

Broadcast Partners processes personal data of those who use its website and/or services and/or of those who have provided this information.
 
Broadcast Partners can, among other things, process the following personal data:
  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Information about a visitor's activities on Broadcast Partners' website, internet browser and device type with which the website is visited

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data processed by Broadcast Partners

Broadcast Partners' website and/or services do not intend to collect data about visitors who are younger than 16 years of age unless they have obtained permission from their legal guardian. However, because Broadcast Partners cannot check whether a visitor is over 16 years of age; they advise legal guardians to be aware of the online activities of under-aged children under their supervision in order to prevent data being collected about visitors under 16 years of age without their permission. If you suspect that Broadcast Partners have collected personal data without permission from a visitor who is under 16 years of age without permission from his / her legal guardian, then you can contact Broadcast Partners via info @ broadcastpartners. nl, so that Broadcast Partners can delete such personal data.
 

For what purposes does Broadcast Partners process personal data?

Broadcast Partners processes personal data for the following purposes:
  • to be able to make agreements with the providers of personal data
  • for handling payments
  • to be able to send (digital) newsletters and/or advertising leaflets
  • to call or e-mail if services require it
  • to deliver goods and/or services to the right person
  • Broadcast Partners analyzes the behaviour of visitors on its website to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to its visitors’ preferences.
  • Broadcast Partners also processes personal data if it is legally obliged to do so, such as information that is required for filing an annual tax return.
  • for automated decision-making

Note: Broadcast Partners does not make decisions based on the automated processing of personal data pertaining to issues that may have (significant) consequences for specific persons. These decisions are made by computer programs or systems, without any involvement by an actual person (for example a staff member of Broadcast Partners).

 

How long does Broadcast Partners keep personal data?

Broadcast Partners does not store personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which this data is collected. Broadcast Partners uses the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:
 
Category of personal data Retention period  Reason
Personalia, (name, address, telephone number, e-mail address) 5 years Marketing, execution of an agreement and/or invoicing
IP address (for measuring activities on website and browser/device recognition)
5 years Marketing purposes
 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Broadcast Partners does not sell personal data to third parties and will only provide this information if it is necessary for the execution of an agreement with a customer, or in order to comply with a legal obligation. In terms of data collected by companies on Broadcast Partners' request, a processing agreement is included to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of this data. Broadcast Partners remains responsible for these processing operations.
 

Cookies, or similar techniques, used by Broadcast Partners

Broadcast Partners uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies.
 
A cookie is a small file that is stored on the visitor's computer, tablet or smartphone during the first visit to a Broadcast Partners website.
 
 
The functional cookies used by Broadcast Partners are necessary for the technical functionality of the website and to create a user-friendly customer experience. These ensure that the Broadcast Partners website works optimally and they can store pre-specified visitor preferences. A visitor can opt out of cookies by setting their internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, a visitor can also delete all information previously saved in the browser settings.
 
The analytical cookies that Broadcast Partners collects are placed to measure and analyse the visitor’s behaviour during their visit on the website. Broadcast Partners uses this information to make its websites as optimal and user-friendly as possible.
 
The tracking cookies placed by Broadcast Partners can analyze the surfing behaviour of visitors within the company’s websites. These cookies are designed to keep track of which pages a visitor visits to create an accurate online customer profile. This profile is not linked to the name, address, e-mail address or personal information of a visitor, but serves to provide the visitor's profile with appropriate targeted advertising.
 

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

 
Everyone the right to view, modify or delete their own personal data, withdraw their consent to data processing, or object to Broadcast Partners’ processing of their personal data, except when it is necessary to execute an agreement or to comply with legal obligations. Everyone also has a right to data portability, which means a request can be submitted to Broadcast Partners that the personal data, which Broadcast Partners possess, is compiled in a computer file and sent to the relevant person or another organization named by the same.
 
A request to inspect, modify, delete, have personal data transferred, withdrawal of consent or objection to the processing of personal data can be sent to info@broadcastpartners.nl. In order to ensure that such a request was made by the person whose personal data has been processed, Broadcast Partners requests a copy of their identification and a passport photo is included with the request. Ensure that the copy is MRZ (machine-readable). Blacken the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport, passport number and citizen service number (BSN) to protect privacy. Broadcast Partners will respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, to such a request.
 
Broadcast Partners indicates that anyone whose personal data has been processed has the opportunity to file a complaint with the national Dutch Data Protection Authority via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us
 
 

How does Broadcast Partners protect personal data?

Broadcast Partners takes the protection of personal data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you suspect that personal data processed by Broadcast Partners is not properly secured or that there are indications of misuse, please contact Broadcast Partners via info@broadcastpartners.nl.